Download Festival Stage Times Announced; Main Stage Renamed ‘The Stephen Sutton Main Stage’

With just 3 weeks to go, stage times for next months Download Festival have been announced. The full details can be viewed after the jump.

In additional news, the festival organisers have announced they will be paying tribute to Stephen Sutton, a 19 year old music fan who recently passed away after battling colorectal cancer, by renaming the main stage ‘The Stephen Sutton Main Stage’. Before his death, Sutton raised nearly £4 million for the Teenage Cancer Trust after gaining nationwide support from celebrities and politicians, with a social media campaign, “#thumbsupforStephen” spearheading Sutton’s fundraising campaign.

Download Festival promoter Andy Copping said:

“Stephen touched the heart of millions with the immense bravery, dignity, selflessness and love of life he constantly displayed.

Download Festival was on Stephen’s bucket list and it was an honour and a privilege to have him as our guest in 2013, where he saw a host of his favourite bands, including his heroes Bullet For My Valentine.

In honour of his extraordinary charitable endeavours, and the amount of joy and hope he brought to people in the most spirited defiance of his own circumstances, Download is proud to announce that we will honour Stephen’s memory by renaming the main stage the Stephen Sutton Stage for 2014.”

Download Festival 2014 takes place June 13th -15th at Donington Park.

Friday 13th June

Main Stage

Avenged Sevenfold 21:00-22:50
Rob Zombie 19:20-20:20
Within Temptation 17:55-18:55
Black Label Society 16:45-17:30
Skindred 15:35-16:20
Powerman 5000 14:40-15:15
Crossfaith 13:50-14:20
Miss May I 13:00-13:30

The Zippo Encore Stage

The Offspring 21:25-22:45
Bad Religion 20:10-20:55
Flogging Molly 19:05-19:45
Rival Sons 18:00-18:40
The Temperance Movement 16:55-17:35
The Answer 15:50-16:30
Drenge 14:50-15:25
Tesla 13:50-14:25
Tax The Heat 13:00-13:25

The Pepsi Max Stage

Opeth 21:00-22:00
Anathema 19:55-20:35
Letlive 18:50-19:30
Royal Blood 17:55-18:25
Quicksand 17:05-17:35
The Amity Affliction 16:15-16:45
Radkey 15:25-15:55
Turbo Wolf 14:35-15:05
IAMFIRE 13:45-14:15
No Hot Ashes 13:00-13:25

The Red Bull Studio Stage

Dan Reed Network 22:15-22:55
Tyketto 21:20-21:50
Battlecross 20:30-20:55
Baby Godzilla 19:40-20:05
Huntress 18:50-19:15
Lyger 18:00-18:25
Drones 17:10-17:35
Page 44 16:20-16:45
Bloody Hammers 14:40-15:05
Bad Touch 13:50-14:15
Goldray 13:00-13:25

The Jagermeister Acoustic Stage

Jamie Lenman 19:15-19:40
The Answer 18:25-18:50
Danny Vaughn 17:35-18:00
New City Kings 16:45-17:10
The Mercy House 15:55-16:20
Mia Klose 15:05-15:30
Brother & Bones 14:15-14:40

Saturday 14th June

Main Stage

Linkin Park 21:05-22:50
Fall Out Boy 19:10-20:20
Bring Me The Horizon 17:40-18:40
Killswitch Engage 16:10-17:10
Bowling For Soup 15:00-15:45
While She Sleeps 13:55-14:35
Bury Tomorrow 12:50-13:30
Fozzy 11:55-12:25
Dying Fetus 11:00-11:30

The Zippo Encore Stage

Status Quo 20:50-22:00
Twisted Sister 19:20-20:20
The Wildhearts 18:15-18:55
Monster Magnet 17:10-17:50
Orange Goblin 16:15-16:45
Skid Row 15:20-15:50
Twenty One Pilots 14:25-14:55
The Boss Hoss 13:30-14:00
Chevelle 12:40-13:05
The Dirty Youth 11:50-12:15
Press To Meco 11:00-11:25

The Pepsi Max Stage

Behemoth 21:10-22:10
American Head Charge 20:05-20:45
The Black Dahlia Murder 19:00-19:40
Vamps 18:05-18:35
Blessthefall 17:15-17:45
Arcane Roots 16:25-16:55
Lonely The Brave 15:35-16:05
Marmozets 14:45-15:15
Upon A Burning Body 13:55-14:25
Lawnmower Deth 13:10-13:35
Zoax 12:25-12:50
Collibus 11:40-12:05

The Red Bull Studio Stage

SikTh 21:55-22:25
The Howling 20:55-21:25
Malevolence 19:55-20:25
Martyr Defiled 18:55-19:25
New Politics 18:05-18:30
Nothing More 17:15-17:40
Skyharbor 16:25-16:50
Coldrain 15:35-16:00
Colt 45 13:10-13:35

The Jagermeister Acoustic Stage

Ginger Wildheart 20:25-20:55
Bowling For Soup 19:25-19:55
Anathema 18:30-18:55
Toby Jepson 17:40-18:05
Dave McPherson 16:50-17:15
Richards/Crane (featuring Whitfield Crane and Lee Richards) 16:00-16:25
Ducking Punches 15:10-15:35
Enemo-J 14:20-14:45

Sunday 15th June

Main Stage

Aerosmith 21:15-22:50
Alter Bridge 19:10-20:25
Steel Panther 17:40-18:40
Volbeat 16:10-17:10
Joe Bonamassa 15:00-15:45
Richie Sambora 13:50-14:35
Buckcherry 12:50-13:25
Winger 11:55-12:25
Jake E. Lee’s Red Dragon Cartel 11:00-11:30

The Zippo Encore Stage

Trivium 20:50-22:00
The Pretty Reckless 19:25-20:20
Seether 18:15-18:55
Philip H Anselmo and The Illegals 17:10-17:50
Sabaton 16:15-16:45
Sepultura 15:20-15:50
Emmure 14:25-14:55
We Came As Romans 13:30-14:00
Skillet 12:40-13:05
Kill Devil Hill 11:50-12:15
Avatar 11:00-11:25

The Pepsi Max Stage

Dillinger Escape Plan 21:10-22:10
The Used 20:05-20:45
Suicide Silence 19:00-19:40
Against Me! 18:05-18:35
Memphis May Fire 17:15-17:45
Crazytown 15:35-16:05
The Treatment 14:45-15:15
Feed The Rhino 14:00-14:25
Thy Art Is Murder 13:15-13:40
The Graveltones 12:30-12:55
The Charm The Fury 11:45-12:10

The Red Bull Studio Stage

Zebrahead 21:55-22:25
Monuments 20:55-21:25
Polar 19:55-20:25
Heart In Hand 18:55-19:25
Reignwolf 18:05-18:30
King 810 17:15-17:40
Magnus Puto 15:35-16:00
Kid Karate 13:55-14:20
Arthemis 12:25-12:50
Cytota 11:40-12:05
Dead City Streets 11:00-11:20

The Jagermeister Acoustic Stage

Nick Oliveri 20:25-20:55
Jon Gomm 19:25-19:55
Oxygen Thief 18:30-18:55
Milk Teeth 17:40-18:05
Versechorusverse 16:50-17:15
Fizzy Blood 16:00-16:25
Stormbringer 15:10-15:35

Leave a Reply